Sell your commercial property in Colorado
We buy commercial real estate across Colorado directly, as-is, for cash.
Colorado at a glance
- Population
- 6.0M
- Job growth
- +0.2%
- Transfer tax
- 0.01% documentary fee (+ local in some towns)
- Eff. property tax
- 0.50%
We buy in Colorado
50 property types, statewide
- Gas Stations & Convenience Stores
- Warehouses & Distribution Facilities
- Car Washes
- Storage Facilities
- Industrial Outdoor Storage Facilities
- Manufacturing & Logistics Facilities
- Office Buildings
- Medical Offices
- Shopping Centers
- Hotels & Motels
- Marinas
- Multifamily Properties
- Assisted Living Facilities
- RV & Mobile Home Parks
- Parking Garages & Lots
- Campgrounds
- Billboards
- Cell Towers
- Churches
- Funeral Homes
- Commercial Land
- Farms & Ranches
- Resorts & Retreats
- Auto Collision & Repair Shops
- Auto Parts Stores
- Oil Change & Lube Centers
- Truck Stops
- Grocery Stores
- Drive-Thru & Casual Dining Buildings
- Coffee Shops
- Liquor Stores
- Pharmacies
- Dispensaries
- Urgent Care Centers
- Veterinary Clinics
- Dialysis Centers
- Dollar Stores
- Cell Phone Stores
- Early Education Centers
- Private & Charter Schools
- Bank Branches
- Movie Theatres
- Pawn Shops & Check Cashing Stores
- Data Centers & Battery Farms
- Post Offices
- Government Buildings
- Auto Dealerships
- EV Charging Stations
- Hospitals & Surgery Centers
- Gyms & Fitness Centers
Data current as of
Market conditions
The Colorado market right now
Our read
About 6.0 million people live in Colorado, and the population is growing 0.4% a year. In the latest year the state lost a net 12,100 residents to other states; median household income is $97,113.
Colorado now sends more residents to other states than it receives, which is worth knowing if a buyer is pricing your property on an in-migration story. The submarkets feel that differently: Denver Metro is the Front Range population and distribution center at an interstate crossroads, Colorado Springs runs on five military installations plus aerospace and cybersecurity, Northern Colorado on agriculture, energy and Colorado State University, and the Western Slope on Grand Junction and the mountain resort towns.
The statewide documentary fee is nominal, and real transfer taxes apply only in a handful of resort towns. Colorado reappraises on a two-year cycle rather than at sale, so your price reaches the buyer's taxes only at the next reappraisal.
Valuation
What your Colorado property is worth
How we price it
What a commercial property is worth in Colorado comes down to the income it produces, how durable that income is, and what it costs to hold and transfer the asset here. We underwrite all three rather than applying a statewide cap rate to a number you send us.
Income durability is where most valuations go wrong. A tenant with three years remaining in Denver Metro is a different risk from the same tenant in Western Slope, and remaining lease term alone does not capture it. We look at what the space actually re-leases for and how long it sits empty first.
Holding and transfer cost is the other half, and it comes directly out of your proceeds. Transfer tax, property tax treatment, and closing convention vary more between states than most sellers expect. The Colorado figures, with the statutes behind them, are set out in the tax and legal section below.
Capital markets today
- 10-yr Treasury
- 5.24%
- 4.12% a year ago
- SOFR
- 3.87%
- 4.2% a year ago
- 30-yr mortgage
- 7.28%
- 6.3% a year ago
- CRE loan delinquency
- 1.53%
- 1.57% a year ago
- CRE prices, YoY
- 6.58%
- -2.7% a year ago
Sources: FRED DGS10, 2026-10-01 · FRED SOFR, 2026-10-01 · FRED MORTGAGE30US, 2026-10-01 · FRED DRCRELEXFACBS, 2026-04-01 · FRED COMREPUSQ159N, 2026-01-01
Colorado tax & legal
Colorado's statewide documentary fee is $100 on a $1M sale; real transfer taxes apply only in a handful of resort towns.
- Transfer tax
- 0.01% documentary fee (+ local in some towns)
- Property tax (eff.)
- 0.50%
- 1031 conformity
- Yes
- Closing
- Title state
Colorado property tax vs. the 50 states
- Colorado
- Other states
- Median state
Effective property tax rate
0.29%1.88%0.50%
6th lowest of 50
Effective rates as cited on each state's page; every state's sources include Tax Foundation.
View all states as a table
| State | Effective property tax rate |
|---|---|
| Arizona | 0.48% |
| Texas | 1.40% |
| Florida | 0.78% |
| Alabama | 0.37% |
| Alaska | 0.94% |
| Arkansas | 0.56% |
| California | 0.70% |
| Colorado | 0.50% |
| Connecticut | 1.54% |
| Delaware | 0.54% |
| Georgia | 0.79% |
| Hawaii | 0.29% |
| Idaho | 0.50% |
| Illinois | 1.88% |
| Indiana | 0.76% |
| Iowa | 1.33% |
| Kansas | 1.21% |
| Kentucky | 0.74% |
| Louisiana | 0.55% |
| Maine | 0.98% |
| Maryland | 0.92% |
| Massachusetts | 1.00% |
| Michigan | 1.19% |
| Minnesota | 1.00% |
| Mississippi | 0.58% |
| Missouri | 0.89% |
| Montana | 0.61% |
| Nebraska | 1.44% |
| Nevada | 0.50% |
| New Hampshire | 1.50% |
| New Jersey | 1.88% |
| New Mexico | 0.63% |
| New York | 1.30% |
| North Carolina | 0.66% |
| North Dakota | 0.92% |
| Ohio | 1.36% |
| Oklahoma | 0.79% |
| Oregon | 0.81% |
| Pennsylvania | 1.26% |
| Rhode Island | 1.12% |
| South Carolina | 0.49% |
| South Dakota | 1.00% |
| Tennessee | 0.52% |
| Utah | 0.48% |
| Vermont | 1.51% |
| Virginia | 0.78% |
| Washington | 0.75% |
| West Virginia | 0.51% |
| Wisconsin | 1.32% |
| Wyoming | 0.53% |
Statutes
- C.R.S. § 39-13-102
- C.R.S. § 39-1-104
- C.R.S. § 39-22-604.5
Across most of Colorado, transfer costs are minimal.
The state's documentary fee under C.R.S. § 39-13-102 is one cent per $100 of consideration, so $100 on a $1M sale. The exceptions are about a dozen home-rule mountain resort towns, including Aspen, Vail and Telluride, that kept real estate transfer taxes adopted before TABOR. If your property is in one of them, check the local rate before you set your number.
On assessment: Colorado reappraises all real property every two years, in odd-numbered years, using market data from a fixed earlier period (C.R.S. § 39-1-104). A sale does not change the current assessed value; it feeds into the next reappraisal. The statewide effective rate is near 0.50%.
Colorado conforms to federal 1031 treatment. If you are a nonresident seller, the title company or closing agent withholds the lesser of 2% of the sales price or your net proceeds under C.R.S. § 39-22-604.5, unless an exemption applies.
Sources: Colorado Revised Statutes; Colorado Department of Revenue; Town of Avon; Larimer County Assessor; Tax Foundation, October 2026 · colorado.public.law · crs_39-13-102 · avon.org · RETT-Presentation-Apr-9-2021 · larimer.gov · faq · larimer.gov · understanding-property-values · tax.colorado.gov · DR1079 · tax.colorado.gov · income-tax-topics-part-year-residents-nonresidents · colorado.public.law · crs_39-22-104 · taxfoundation.org · colorado
What this means
If you're selling in Colorado
- 01
Transfer tax of 0.01% documentary fee (+ local in some towns)
Budget this as a closing cost from day one. It is charged on the sale price, not on your gain, so it applies whether or not the sale is profitable.
- 02
Closes through title, no attorney required
A title or escrow company handles closing, title insurance, and recording. That usually means a faster close and one less party to coordinate.
- 03
1031 exchange defers state tax too
Colorado conforms to federal like-kind exchange treatment, so a properly structured 1031 defers both. You must have a qualified intermediary in place before closing — it cannot be arranged afterward.
- 04
How the sale affects assessed value
No. Colorado reappraises all real property on a two-year cycle in odd-numbered years, and a sale shows up only in the next reappraisal.
Demand drivers
The Colorado economy
Population
6.0M
Pop. growth
+0.4%
Job growth
+0.2%
Unemployment
4%
Net domestic migration
-12,100
Housing permits YTD
21,795
Permits vs last year
+0.6%
Median household income
$97K
How Colorado compares
- Colorado
- Other states
- Median state
Job growth, year over year
-0.9%+1.6%+0.2%
22nd lowest of 50
Population growth
-0.3%+1.5%+0.4%
22nd lowest of 50
Unemployment rate
2.0%5.1%4.0%
23rd highest of 50
Median household income
$59K$105K$97K
8th highest of 50
View all states as a table
| State | Job growth, year over year | Population growth | Unemployment rate | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | +0.6% | +0.9% | 4.9% | $81K |
| Texas | +1.1% | +1.3% | 4.4% | $80K |
| Florida | +0.6% | +0.8% | 4.5% | $78K |
| Alabama | +1.1% | +0.6% | 3.4% | $67K |
| Alaska | +1.3% | +0.1% | 4.3% | $96K |
| Arkansas | +0.6% | +0.6% | 3.9% | $62K |
| California | +0.8% | -0.0% | 5.1% | $100K |
| Colorado | +0.2% | +0.4% | 4.0% | $97K |
| Connecticut | +0.9% | +0.4% | 5.1% | $96K |
| Delaware | +0.1% | +0.9% | 4.7% | $88K |
| Georgia | -0.1% | +0.9% | 3.2% | $80K |
| Hawaii | +0.2% | -0.1% | 2.7% | $101K |
| Idaho | +0.9% | +1.4% | 3.6% | $81K |
| Illinois | +0.2% | +0.1% | 4.7% | $83K |
| Indiana | -0.5% | +0.6% | 3.3% | $72K |
| Iowa | +0.0% | +0.3% | 3.2% | $76K |
| Kansas | +0.5% | +0.4% | 3.8% | $76K |
| Kentucky | -0.1% | +0.5% | 4.7% | $65K |
| Louisiana | +1.6% | +0.1% | 4.2% | $61K |
| Maine | -0.1% | +0.5% | 3.2% | $76K |
| Maryland | -0.2% | +0.3% | 4.1% | $103K |
| Massachusetts | +0.2% | +0.2% | 4.3% | $105K |
| Michigan | +0.2% | +0.3% | 5.0% | $72K |
| Minnesota | +1.4% | +0.6% | 4.4% | $87K |
| Mississippi | +0.4% | +0.1% | 3.4% | $59K |
| Missouri | +1.1% | +0.4% | 3.5% | $72K |
| Montana | -0.9% | +0.6% | 3.2% | $75K |
| Nebraska | +0.2% | +0.6% | 2.9% | $76K |
| Nevada | +1.3% | +0.9% | 4.8% | $81K |
| New Hampshire | +0.2% | +0.5% | 2.8% | $100K |
| New Jersey | -0.2% | +0.4% | 4.3% | $104K |
| New Mexico | +1.6% | -0.1% | 4.7% | $68K |
| New York | -0.0% | +0.0% | 4.3% | $86K |
| North Carolina | +1.3% | +1.3% | 3.5% | $74K |
| North Dakota | +0.5% | +0.8% | 2.2% | $78K |
| Ohio | +0.2% | +0.3% | 3.3% | $72K |
| Oklahoma | +0.7% | +0.6% | 4.3% | $66K |
| Oregon | -0.8% | +0.2% | 5.1% | $85K |
| Pennsylvania | +0.6% | +0.1% | 3.7% | $78K |
| Rhode Island | +0.1% | +0.4% | 3.7% | $84K |
| South Carolina | +1.6% | +1.5% | 4.1% | $72K |
| South Dakota | +0.2% | +0.9% | 2.0% | $77K |
| Tennessee | +0.5% | +0.9% | 3.4% | $72K |
| Utah | +1.0% | +1.0% | 3.5% | $97K |
| Vermont | -0.3% | -0.3% | 2.6% | $83K |
| Virginia | -0.9% | +0.7% | 3.6% | $92K |
| Washington | +0.4% | +0.9% | 4.9% | $99K |
| West Virginia | -0.3% | -0.1% | 4.0% | $61K |
| Wisconsin | +0.6% | +0.3% | 3.2% | $77K |
| Wyoming | +0.8% | +0.3% | 3.0% | $76K |
Colorado's economy leans on aerospace and defense, technology, energy, outdoor recreation products, and healthcare and bioscience. That mix puts tenants tied to federal budgets in Colorado Springs and tenants tied to private capital in Denver, and the two do not always move together.
In the latest year the state added jobs at 0.2% over the past year with unemployment at 4%, and residential permits are up 0.6% year to date. Slow hiring and little change in homebuilding describe a market running on replacement demand more than expansion, so location within a submarket carries more of the value than the state's growth does.
Denver Metro produces most of our Colorado calls. It is the Front Range's population and distribution center, and its industrial demand follows the interstate crossroads.
Industries driving demand
Aerospace & defense
Technology
Energy
Outdoor recreation products
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, August 2026 · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics (total nonfarm, YoY), August 2026 · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey (residential units, year to date), January–August 2026
Regions
Where Colorado volume happens
- 01
Denver Metro
Front Range population and distribution center; I-25/I-70 crossroads.
- 02
Colorado Springs
Military concentration at five installations plus aerospace and cybersecurity.
- 03
Northern Colorado
Fort Collins–Greeley; agriculture, energy, and Colorado State University.
- 04
Western Slope
Grand Junction and mountain resort markets.
Property types
What we buy in Colorado



Retail18
- Gas Stations & Convenience Stores1,368
- Car Washes390
- Shopping Centers
- Auto Collision & Repair Shops3,449
- Auto Parts Stores710
- Oil Change & Lube Centers165
- Truck Stops145
- Grocery Stores780
- Drive-Thru & Casual Dining Buildings4,753
- Coffee Shops1,757
- Liquor Stores1,319
- Pharmacies352
- Dispensaries
- Dollar Stores450
- Cell Phone Stores225
- Bank Branches1,497
- Pawn Shops & Check Cashing Stores
- Auto Dealerships339
Industrial03
Office & healthcare06
Hospitality & residential04
Specialty17
- Storage Facilities489
- Marinas21
- RV & Mobile Home Parks115
- Parking Garages & Lots236
- Campgrounds115
- Billboards60
- Cell Towers
- Churches2,850
- Funeral Homes122
- Early Education Centers1,239
- Private & Charter Schools369
- Movie Theatres87
- Data Centers & Battery Farms554
- Post Offices
- Government Buildings
- EV Charging Stations
- Gyms & Fitness Centers972
Process
How selling to Dizposition works
Day 0
01Send us the property
Address, asset type, and the lease if there is one. That is enough for us to start.
- 02
We underwrite it
Our underwriting runs the income against current Colorado market pricing and the cost of capital. No lowball anchor.
10 minutes
03You get a firm offer
In 10 minutes, with the math shown. You will know exactly how we got there.
As fast as 30 days
04Close on your timeline
As fast as 30 days, or as slow as you need. We are the principal, so the date is yours.
FAQ
Selling commercial property in Colorado
Where in Colorado do you buy commercial property?
Statewide. Our activity concentrates in Denver Metro, Colorado Springs, Northern Colorado and Western Slope, but we buy across Colorado including secondary and rural markets that most institutional buyers skip.
What kinds of commercial property do you buy in Colorado?
Retail, industrial, healthcare, hospitality, land, and specialty assets. Colorado's economy leans toward aerospace & defense and technology, so we see a lot of aerospace & defense-adjacent property here. We also buy assets other people avoid — vacant, environmentally impaired, or with short lease term.
What are the closing costs to sell commercial property in Colorado?
Title and escrow fees, any transfer or recording tax the state levies, prorated property taxes, and payoff of existing debt. Because we are the buyer there is no commission. In Colorado, the transfer tax on a commercial sale is 0.01% documentary fee (+ local in some towns). The statute and the rest of the closing-cost detail are in the tax and legal section above.
Is there a transfer tax when you sell commercial property in Colorado?
Colorado's documentary fee is one cent per $100 of consideration on transfers over $500. About a dozen home-rule mountain resort towns, including Aspen, Vail and Telluride, keep their own real estate transfer taxes, adopted before TABOR barred new ones in 1992.
Does selling reset the property tax assessment in Colorado?
No. Colorado reappraises all real property on a two-year cycle in odd-numbered years, and a sale shows up only in the next reappraisal. The effective property tax rate in Colorado is about 0.50%.
Does Colorado follow federal 1031 exchange rules?
Yes. Colorado conforms to Section 1031, so a properly structured exchange defers state income tax on the gain as well as federal. The 45-day identification and 180-day closing deadlines are federal and apply the same way.
Who handles a commercial real estate closing in Colorado?
Colorado is a title state: a title or escrow company typically runs the closing, with attorneys optional. We open title with a national underwriter as soon as terms are agreed.
Is demand for commercial property growing in Colorado?
Colorado's population is growing 0.4% a year and over the latest year it lost a net 12,100 residents to other states. Employers added jobs at 0.2% over the past year, with unemployment at 4%, and residential permits are up 0.6% year to date. Those are the inputs behind tenant demand; what they mean for your property depends on its submarket and lease, which is what we underwrite.
How long does it take to sell a commercial property to Dizposition?
You get a firm written offer within 10 minutes of sending us the property. If you accept, you can close in as little as 30 days — most of that is title work and your own timeline. There is no listing period, no marketing, and no waiting on a buyer's financing contingency.
Can I sell my property as-is?
Yes. We are the buyer, so there is no lender requiring repairs and no inspection contingency to renegotiate against you. Deferred maintenance, a failing roof, an aging tank system — we price it into the offer rather than asking you to fix it first.
Can I sell with a tenant in place?
Yes, and in most cases a tenant makes the property more valuable to us, not less. We will ask for the lease, a rent roll, and any estoppel certificates. You do not need to deliver the property vacant.
What if my lease is short-term or about to expire?
Short remaining term is one of the main reasons owners come to us. A conventional buyer needs lease term to get financing, which is why short-dated assets sit on the market. We underwrite the real estate and the backfill prospects rather than the remaining term alone.
What if the property is vacant?
We buy vacant assets. Pricing shifts from an income approach to what the building and land are worth to the next user, which is a different calculation — but it is one we do routinely rather than one that disqualifies the property.
Do I need a broker to sell to you?
No. We buy directly, and there is no commission because there is nothing to market. If you already have a broker, we will pay them. Selling without one saves the commission, but you should understand you are also giving up price discovery — a broker's job is to find out whether someone will pay more than we will.
What documents do I need to get an offer?
The address and the lease are enough to start. To finalize, we will want the rent roll, the last two years of operating statements, the title commitment, any existing survey, and any environmental reports you already have. You do not need an appraisal or a broker package.
How do you determine your offer?
We underwrite in-place income against what the space would re-lease for, adjust for capital needs and any environmental tail, and apply a cap rate supported by comparable transactions. We show you the inputs. If you disagree with an assumption, we would rather argue about the assumption than about the number.
What are typical seller closing costs?
Title and escrow fees, any transfer or recording tax owed in your state, prorated property taxes, and payoff of any existing debt. Because we are the buyer, there is no commission and no marketing cost. Transfer tax varies significantly by state and is often the largest single line.
Will I owe capital gains tax when I sell?
Usually yes, on the gain above your adjusted basis, and depreciation recapture is taxed separately from appreciation. State treatment varies. This is a question for your CPA before you sign, not after — the structure of the sale can change the answer.
Can I do a 1031 exchange?
Yes. A 1031 exchange lets you defer federal capital gains by reinvesting in like-kind property, subject to a 45-day identification window and a 180-day closing window from the date you sell. You must have a qualified intermediary in place before closing — it cannot be arranged afterward. Most states conform to federal treatment, but a few do not.
Can I sell if I am behind on payments or facing foreclosure?
Yes, and speed is the reason to move early rather than late. We can close on a defined date, which is what a lender or a receiver generally needs to see. Send us the payoff figure and any notices you have received.
Can I sell a property I inherited or that is in probate?
Yes. Probate sales take longer because the court timeline governs, not ours, and multiple heirs need to agree on the price before anything can close. We are used to working around both. Inherited property also generally receives a stepped-up basis, which can change the tax math substantially.
What if there is environmental contamination?
Send it anyway. Environmental history is one of the most common reasons a conventional sale falls apart, and it is one of the reasons owners call us. We price the remediation and the residual liability into the offer rather than walking away at the Phase II.
Is there any cost or obligation to get an offer?
None. There is no fee, no listing agreement, and no obligation to accept. If our number does not work for you, you keep the underwriting we showed you and we part ways.
10-minute offer
Ready to sell in Colorado?
Send us the address and the lease. You'll have a firm offer, with the math shown, in 10 minutes.